Resume/CV

David Nicoll

 

 

 

Height:      186cm

Hair:          Brown

Eyes:         Hazel

Location:   Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne

Film

Credits 

 

*TV = Television, TVC = TV Commercial, FF = Feature Film, SF = Short Film, WS = Web Series, CO = Corporate Work, INT = Internet, VR = Virtual Reality, VO = Voice Over, ST = Stage, MT = Musical Theatre  

 

 

2019 SF      Father - How To Disappear - AFTRS - Annabel Newland

2019 TV      Editor - Fallout - Fallout Productions - Peter Duncan

2019 TV      Adam Parkes - Between Two Worlds - BTW Productions - Caroline Bell-Booth

2019 TVC    Mechanic  - Panadol - The Sweetshop - Zoe McIntosh

2019 TV      Jack(PMs Driver) - Black B*tch - BB Productions - Rachel Perkins

2019 TVC    Hubby - Lottoland - one3six - Aaron Schereck

2018 TVC    Husband - Red Rooster - Prodigious - Rey Carlson

2018 SF      Truckie - Broken Line North - Staple Fiction - Sunday Emerson Gullifer

2018 TV      Robert - Reckoning - Playmaker - Shawn Seet 

2018 TVC   Surveyor - Telstra - Scoundrel - Tim Bullock

2018 TVC   Stadium Fan - Uber - Exit Films - Novemba

2018 INT     Derek (Club President) - Play by the Rules - MediaHeads - Julian Webster

2018 TV      Rescued Man - Black Comedy - Black Comedy - Steven McGregor

2018 TV      ASIO Agent - Secret City - Matchbox Pictures - Tony Krawitz

2017 TV      Senator Raymond Wells - Rake - Blow by Blow/Easy Tiger Productions - Jennifer Leacy & Rownan Woods

2017 FF      RBT Policeman - Slam - Slam Film Productions - Partho Sen Gupta

2017 TV      Gerald Bull - Deadly Intelligence - Beyond Productions - Michael Davie

2017 TVC   Husband - Barbeques Galore - Brilliant Films - Dean Friske

2017 SF      Security Guard - I'm Having A Bad Day - UNSW - Craig Stubbs-Race

2017 SF      David - Jacky Wants A Fight - AFTRS - Matt Ford

2017 TVC    Mad Inventor - Unibet - Chimney Productions - Buster Friberg

2017 VO      Mad Inventor - Unibet - Chimney Productions - Buster Friberg

2017 TV      Charles 'Eddie' Pierce - Deadly Women - Beyond Productions - Katie Ryerson

2017 TVC    Matt - Real Income Protection - one3six - Aaron Schereck

2017  VO     Main Youth Officer - Training for Corrective Services Officers - FutureTrain Pty Ltd - Jane Wilcox

2017  CO     Main Youth Officer - Training for Corrective Services Officers - FutureTrain Pty Ltd - Jane Wilcox

2017  TV      Guard - Home and Away - Seven Productions - Geoffrey Nottage

2017  FF      Dad - The List - Microvatum Productions - Charlie Barnett

2017  INT      Patient - NPS Medicinewise - Vital Signs Productions - Rodd Martin

2017  TVC    Mini Guy - E10 NSW Government - 303MullenLowe - Sean Ascroft

2017  WS     Brian(Dad) - Excuse Me? - TBC - Rylee Williams

2016  TV      D/Insp Eric Gropper - Killing The Cure - Dystopian Films Ltd - Darren Collinson

2016  CO     Joseph - HETI Conflict Resolution - Clear Concept - David Mezey

2016  TVC   Bowling Dad - McDonald's Australia - Plaza Films - Steve Hudson

2016  VR     Jason Miggs - Nimble Storage 360 - Minisumo - David Barker

2016  TVC   Jim - Dept. Mines & Energy (NT) - The Pulfe - George Kacevski

2016  TVC   2 Ancestors - Kybella(USA) - Superprime - Augustus Punch 

2016  SF      Alberto - The Payback Bar - Allan Trinh

2016  TV      Prosecuting Sergeant - The Secret Daughter - Screentime - Paul Moloney

2016  TV      Builder - Deadly Women - Beyond Productions - Gordon Waddell

2016  SF      Nev - Diamond Back - Paul Skinner

2015  INT     Site Manager - Onsite Rentals - Web Surge Media - Ben Trowse

2015  SF      John - Equilibrium - Hamish Thatcher

2015  VO     Multiple characters - Like It Or Leave - Hannah Soakai

2015  SF      Detective William Coulton - Flesh - Daniel Isaac

2015  SF      The Mayor - Mr.MacGuffin's Weird and Wonderful Adventures in Sealed Air Bay 

                    (Brisbane 48 hour Film Project) - Richard Lawton

2015  SF      Michael Crowe - Bayview - Bronwyn Kuss

2015  SF      Officer Jennings - The Neon King - Cam March

2015  SF      Peter Jackson - Live In Five - Tom Herbert

2015  SF      Ned - The Box - Jared Hinz

2015  SF      Ned - Chained - Tom Coade

2014  CO     Gary - WHSQ Young Workers - The Story Boxes - David Lloyd-Lewis

2014  TVC    Stockman - Shine Lawyers - Taxi Films - Miles Murphy

2014  TVC    Office Worker - Let's Hear It/ECQ - The Producers - Colin Skyba

2014  SF      Chris - Cable Ze Lingo - SKC Productions - Dee Dee Shi

2014  TVC    Dart Player - QRL Intrust Super Cup - TPD Media - Michael Cox

2014  TVC    Husband - Qld Women's Legal Service: Domestic Violence Awareness Campaign

                    - Jesse Richardson Production - Alex Barnes

2014  SF      Bennett - Fear The Innocent - Nolinda Productions - Harrison Norris

2014  SF      Pockets - Strange Aeons - James Latter

2014  SF      Rod - Let the Moonbeams Shine Upon Your Strung-Up Heart - Robby Douglas 

2014  SF      Don Francesco Torretta - Brief of Crime - Johannes Engeln

​2014  SF      Stranger - Is This Seat taken - Jared Hinz

2014  SF      Adam - The Truth About Love - Peta Hoskins

2014  TVC   Good cowboy - Shoot to Kill - Kye Laycock

2014  TVC   Electrician - Sunset Dim - TPD media - Michael Cox

2014  SF      Bert Martin - Sixty Six Pounds Eleven and Tuppence - Watson Films - Brian Lee Watson

2014  SF      Phillip - Stuck - Skewiff Films - David Paterson

2014  SF      Angus - It's all part of the job - Dead Serious Media - Sean smith

2014  SF      Tom - No Hawkers - RobertCalthorpe

2014  SF      Mick - Be The Change - Renee Eaves - Dee Dee Shi

2014  TV      Dave - Schapelle - Fremantle Media - Khoa Do

2013  SF      James Brien - Finding Paradise - Sam Timms

2013  SF      Phillips - Catharsis - Dead Serious Media - Sean Smith

2013  SF      Stuart - Beyond Repair - Vidya Media - David Hooper

2013  SF      Francis Dawley - Peripheral - Nick Maguire

2011  TVC    Construction worker - Uncle Tobys - One Six Six - Peter Bloomfield

2009  TVC    Glass Fitter - Queensland Labor Party 

2009  TVC    Dad - Suncorp Sunwise - Taxi Film Production - Liz Murphy

2007  ST      Father Flynn - Doubt - Ipswich Little Theatre - Jan Paterson

2006  TVC    Rugby Fan - HSBC Bank Australia

2005  TV      Psychiatrist - Gyoten News - C.P. International-

2005  TVC    Main Customer - Chandlers 

2005  FF       Joe - Mosaic - 42nd Monkey Productions - Aaron Catling

2004  TV      Stuart Tipple - Through My Eyes - Liberty and Beyond Productions - Di Drew

2004  ST      Ruckley - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Brisbane Arts Theatre - Jan Paterson

2003  FF      Merve Bushwacker - Star Wars Downunder - MBM Studios - Michael Cox

2003  SF      Steve - Half To Death - Skev Mavros

2002  ST      Daniel - Footsteps In The River - Noosa International One Act Play Festival - Annya M

2002  ST      David Williamson’s Understudy - Charitable Intent - Noosa Long Weekend  - Mary-Ann Vale

2002  ST      Various roles - S.C.R.E.A.M. - S.C.R.E.A.M. - Mary-Ann Vale

2002  ST      Warren/Toby - Wolf Lullaby - Noosa Arts Theatre - Mary-Ann Vale

2002  ST      Noel - Distant Lights In Dark Places - Sunshine Coast One Act Play Festival - Mary-Ann Vale

2002  ST      Nick - Table For One - Noosa Arts Theatre - Cast of Four

2001  MT     Bill Sykes - Oliver - Coolum Theatre - Bill Bruce

2001  ST      Dame Edna Hologram - Someone Who Cares - Noosa International One Act Play Festival - Rowan Ayers

2001  ST      Phillip/Freddie/Sheikh - Noises Off - Noosa Arts Theatre - Mary-Ann Vale

2000  MT     Jigger Craigin - Carousel - Noosa Arts Theatre - Paul Ritchie

2000  TVC    Party of Four - Kawana Waters Tourism 

1998  TVC    Party Goer - Queensland 4X 

1998  TV      Orderly - Medivac - Liberty and Beyond Productions - Numerous

1997  TV      Centurion - Roar - Sea Change Productions and Universal TV - Numerous

 

Training

2017          Geoff Bennett - Actor's Workshop, Acting

2017          Thea McLeod - Casting Workshop, Acting

2016          Anousha Zarkesh - Casting Workshop, Acting

2016          Lou Mitchell - Casting Workshop , Acting 

2016          Sydney National Actor's Intensive - 

                  *Colin Budds, Caitlin Well, Amanda Mitchell, Faith Martin, Sarah Alenka,

                   Dave Newman, Tom McSweeney, Fiona Banks, Bill Hughes, Danny Long,

                    Jonathan Brough, Anne Robinson, & Jovita O'Shaughnessy

2016           Kriv Stenders - Actor's Workshop , Acting

2015           Michelle Clancy - Ben Parkinson Casting Casting Workshop , Acting

2015           Stevie Ray - McGregors Casting Workshop , Acting

2015           Peter Andrikidis - Actor's Workshop , Acting

2014           Thea McLeod - Casting Workshop , Acting

2011           Ben Parkinson - Casting Casting Workshop , Acting

2006           Karri Harris - Casting Workshop , Acting

2001           Mary-Ann Vale - Private Acting Group , Acting

1997           Faye Rolph Modelling Academy - Deportment & Grooming , Modelling

1997           Faye Rolph Modelling Academy - Professional Modelling , Modelling

 

                   - and the School of Life!

2010 - present
2010 - present